![Condominium Law Group, PLLC](https://www.condolaw.net/wp-content/uploads/sites/560/2022/01/logo_1x.png)
[…] Although doing business this way may seem harmless, it may actually be a breach of a director's duty of care to vote on association business via e-mail.
The Washington Nonprofit Corporation Act allows association members to vote by electronic transmission (RCW 24.03.085) if voting in that manner is authorized by the association's bylaws. So if your association allows owners to vote via e-mail, so long as that is authorized by the bylaws, those votes are valid.
Board meetings, however, must be conducted in real time. RCW 24.03.120 states: "Except as may be otherwise restricted by the articles of incorporation or bylaws, members of the board of directors ... may participate in a meeting ... by means of a conference telephone or similar communications equipment by means of which all persons participating in the meeting can hear each other at the same time and participation by such means shall constitute presence in person at a meeting."
The law requires board meetings to be held in real time (whether via teleconference or in person) because real-time meetings provide the board with an opportunity for healthy discussion and debate of the issues at hand.